Jump to content
LightBulbFun

Invacar Model 70 Acquired! and general ramble thread, index on page 1, Phase 2: finding a suitable driving school/instructor getting lessons and a licence! 14th lesson had!

Recommended Posts

Grand job, that shouldn't be too hard to find then - on my last visit, I established that the front hatch/bonnet is unlocked anyway, so I'd like to think I'll be able to find the chassis number on the front suspension mount without much hassle... Just frustrating that the VIN plate is so hard to see from outside the car, and the handle's missing.

 

But! I'll do my darndest, as it's an interesting little puzzle and it'd be good to establish whether some of the NI Model 70s have indeed some divergence from the majority of Model 70s.

 

Behind WOI in the Transport Gallery, there's a (very out of date) info board about disabled drivers in Northern Ireland - and, interestingly, it seems that the organisation mentioned, the Disabled Drivers' Association (NI) is still going strong, with a website and Facebook page.

 

https://acolly7018.wixsite.com/mysite

 

https://www.facebook.com/DisabledDriversNI/

 

I'd hoped that maybe their gallery archives might have some Model 70 pics, but sadly not - although it does have this rather charming piece of Super8 film footage from the late 1950s, which I think may have also popped up on Dollywobbler's thread a year or so back.

 

 

I daresay that some of their committee members might have more knowledge of how the old system for procuring an invalid carriage used to operate in Northern Ireland?

 

EDIT: Also interesting that the all the Tippen/Invacar examples in the footage here seem to be on GB issued plates (mainly London) - none seem to be NI registered. But the footage was definitely shot in Belfast, as the rally starts out the front of the City Hall onto Donegall Square East and I can see that from where I'm currently sitting...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ah cool that the front service hatch is unlocked :) as mentioned earlier, although their date of manufacture is currently unknown, we do know from the VIN numbers reported online via my the website kindly linked to me, that they are quite late and are later then any known UK cars (by a few tens of cars)

 

my current theory is that they where normal Model 70s that sat around for a while for some reason

 

 

 

but they would still be notable for being later then any known surviving UK Model 70s :)

 

I remember you said you think you may have seen 9/77 on WOI654's VIN plate, this is one of the things that makes me think they sat around for a couple years before being registered in Northern Ireland,

 

TPE409S is T288 (the latest surviving mainland AC Model 70 in my personal list), UOI4719 is T409 and WOI654 is T466, and the reason this is important is because I THINK with AC Model 70s if the starting letter is the same then they where part of the same batch so it would indicate all these cars are part of the same batch/made at roughly the same time, but obviously WOI654 was registered at least, much later then TPE409S/T288

 

so yeah if that all makes sense, thats why I think they may be "normal" Model 70s that sat around for a while before being registered in NI,

 

but then the question becomes, where they Ex UK cars, or did they sit around in the UK with no Reg for a while, or where they made and immediately shipped to NI where they then sat before being registered? so many questions!  :mrgreen: (trying to explain my thoughts without sounding too rambley is hard LOL)

 

 

 

very cool on the video :)

 

indeed I think it was shared on DWs thread

 

but iv only just now sat down and watched, tis very cool to see all the different types in action :)

 

I think it must be a bit later than 1959, since the Mk12 came out in 1960 and theres a few of those in the video :).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hah yeah :)

 

 

 

 

 

as for it being greasy, I think thats because that is one of the points your supposed to oil/grease?

 

as per my favourite diagram :)

 

post-25614-0-87019700-1545672931_thumb.png

 

(I wonder when the last time TWC or TPA where lubed up?)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh shush. It's on the to do list...

 

Sadly, I know the Lakeland Motor Museum Invacar is currently squeezed into a corner. I have asked it if could be moved for when I go up, but they are not able to promise that (which is fair enough. I'm just a random bloke and I imagine it's a faff to get out). 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh shush. It's on the to do list...

 

Sadly, I know the Lakeland Motor Museum Invacar is currently squeezed into a corner. I have asked it if could be moved for when I go up, but they are not able to promise that (which is fair enough. I'm just a random bloke and I imagine it's a faff to get out). 

 

your the one complaining of growly crunchy noises not me  :mrgreen:

 

maybe it would help if you told them its to aid in photos for another random bloke on the internet who is slightly* enthusiastic about the things?  :mrgreen:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
so iv been wanting to verify the actual registration of Q231PVL, I know stuart told me that D249 is MPH736P, because MPH735P is D248, but something about the whole thing did not quite sit right with me (esp given the untaxed since 1980s thing), im not saying anything against stuart, but its easy for people to make mistakes or get things wrong (iv not been able to 100% verify MPH735P either, supposedly its the one the queen stood next to, but no registration plates for me to verify such)
 
so I decided to do a bit of number plate chassis number triangulation via the DVLA checker and the number plate to VIN number website kindly provided to me  :)
 
first off it looks like AC Model 70s of the MPH-P range, ranged from MPH611P to MPH810P in one big block so 199 cars (April 1976 to June 1976) well MPH811P does not turn up anything so it might be a Model 70, but i cant say for sure
 
now focusing on the 700-800 range, I found a few that where last taxed after Y2K, which enabled me to look up their chassis numbers
 
MPH725P D215
 
MPH800P D290
 

MPH810P D300

 

well this tells us some valuable information!

 

first off that AC Model 70 Number plates did go up in sync with their chassis numbers, and that with all this info, we can calculate that (Q231PVL) D249 would be MPH759P, which looking it up has a Last taxed date of 1st June 1997! which fits much better to when it was Q plated :)

 

so Stuart was RIGHT in that it was an MPH-P car he was just wrong which one it was it looks like

 

if someone could run a Proper HPI check on MPH759P that would be awesome :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/28/2019 at 8:05 AM, busmansholiday said:

Trust you're kept Q231's owner in the loop.

 

yeah, not yet sent him a message as I discovered all of the above at litreally 12:30AM (because what DID you expect me to be doing at that time?  :mrgreen: )

 

but sometime today I will message him, just gotta figure out how to word it properly as not to confuse him.

 

(when I first found out may have been MPH736P and told him such, I did say I still need to run a proper HPI check to properly verify it, but he sent off for the V62 pretty much straight away, whoops! im guessing it would just get rejected right?)

 

 

 

on the Model 70 number plate stuff, iv also been looking up UPB-M AC Model 70s due to some "top secrete" information passed to me by someone of this forum

 

and they are a slightly weird bunch, they range from UPB254M to UPB449M

 

however the weird things are

 

UPB421M is a Jenson?!

 

and UPB427M is an Invacar, with March 13, 1980! as a date of first registration, but year of manufacture as 1973, like the rest of the UPB-M AC Model 70s

 

dunno wtf went on there, as the rest of that block are AC Model 70s...

 

sadly most of the UPB-M cars have been untaxed since long before Y2K so iv not been able to look them up for chassis numbers

 

the only UPB-M car I have been able to look up, is good old UPB262M

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

small update on Q231PVL

 

 

he said yeah the DVLA rejected the V62 for MPH736P, and asked for the real number, and asked him why did he put MPH736P there.

 

(he also got a bit ahead of himself and already had plates made up for MPH736P, whoops! so if anyone does happen to own MPH736P and needs a set of plates i can give you his contact details  :mrgreen: )

 

so I think he is going to send off for MPH759P, I hope its the correct one this time!

 

as explained above, I think its that one, but I cant 100% concrete verify this sadly (hence why I want someone to run a HPI check on MPH759P), and Iv said this to him and explained how I got to MPH759P, hopefully it makes sense to him

 

I dont want him to think im messing him around or something (bloody anxiety makes it 100x more difficult then this should be)

 

 

on that note he said he was made aware of another one on an M plate somewhere in Sheffield, Shiregreen, and that once he gets his going he will go have a look at it for me :) , (he did not say what it was, but if its an M plate, then its either a Model 70 or a Tippen Delta)

 

 

 

also another oddity here...

 

post-25614-0-92096900-1553794713_thumb.png

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think the DVLA mostly made Invacar records up ;-).

 

I can see why you'd worry about Q plate man thinking you are messing him about - but seriously, he didn't have a clue about the original plate until you got involved, so cut yourself some slack! You've also been straight enough to tell him the mistake (and it was a very honest mistake) too. All good.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think the DVLA mostly made Invacar records up ;-).

 

I can see why you'd worry about Q plate man thinking you are messing him about - but seriously, he didn't have a clue about the original plate until you got involved, so cut yourself some slack! You've also been straight enough to tell him the mistake (and it was a very honest mistake) too. All good.

 

it bloody well looks like it! LOL

 

and yeah looks your right :)

 

post-25614-0-32081300-1553800317_thumb.png

 

*big sigh of relief*

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can run another hpi for you, what reg do you want checking, and what info are you wanting from it

 

Oh that would be epic, can you tell me what VIN, MPH759P turns up? :)

 

(oh and any other info you think may interest me :) )

 

(many thanks for running these various VIN/Number plates for me! I hope they dont cost you anything?)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

found another site that will spit out vin numbers!  :mrgreen:

 

and this one i found myself so I think i can share it without any issues :)

 

https://my.dvlasearch.co.uk/users/sign_in

 

 

from reading here https://dvlasearch.co.uk/ it looks like it uses official DVLA data, its normally a paid for service, but if you sign up you get 100 free "credits" which basically means 100 "successful" look ups

 

sadly it seems to suffer from a similar issue that the privately shared site I have, 

 

in that while I can for example look up MPH759P or GPG721K and they will show up, the VIN number section is blank sadly

 

(but looking up something taxed after Y2K will return a VIN number)

 

the fact that iv come across 2 sites that suffer from this "Y2K" issue, makes me doubly curious what lanciamatt's HPI check turns up, because I think HPI get their info from the same source...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

on that note he said he was made aware of another one on an M plate somewhere in Sheffield, Shiregreen, and that once he gets his going he will go have a look at it for me :) , (he did not say what it was, but if its an M plate, then its either a Model 70 or a Tippen Delta)

One of my drinking budies works in Shiregreen, anothers from there and his parents still live there. Must be well hidden given the reputation that area has.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

very interesting :)

 

is that a roof rack?!

 

I do wonder how the Model 67 was to drive, seeing as it had the same 197cc engine as even the early open frame Invacars, but it had a relatively big fibre glass body lumped on top, I cant imagine it was particularly fast...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Simon of the ICR driving a Tippen Delta this morning

 

https://www.facebook.com/invalidcarriageregister/videos/639906223148302/

 

 

thats cool!

 

very cool to see a tippen delta that runs still :)

 

(hell its cool to see any villers invalid tricycle that runs and drives, so few exist, and those that do very few of them run or are road worthy, I dont think theres a single Model 67 on the road for example)

 

 

 

 

Right, mph759p has a chassis number D249. Year manifacture 1976.last change of keeper 01/04/1988.engine number 5264941.

 

Oh very cool! thank you very much, thats exactly what i was hoping for :) iv passed the info onto the owner, interesting to see the Engine number was recorded (on TPA621Ms V5 I dont think it was until Zel put it there)

 

also very cool to see that my number plate-chassis number triangulation thingy was correct  :mrgreen:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In my ongoing quest to also note any early invalid carriages on this thread - I've seen (a non shareable) picture of a Carter Model G - registration EJE 797 (On DVLA) - they were electric.

 

edit, this one...

 

27385912506_9279096c8a_b.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh very cool!

 

heres a picture of it I found

 

post-25614-0-18657900-1553890501_thumb.jpg

 

 supposedly the Carter G was the top of the line of the Carter range, giving the driver wether protection round the legs etc, must be a very late one, as Production was believed to have ended in 1955!

 
edit: Ha snap! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In case you haven't seen this  - may be of interest (I don't know how to copy and paste Youtube video).

 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OI2ErPAoYMk

 

aye yeah iv seen it before but I appreciate you sharing just incase I had not :)

 

its always nice to look at some invacars in period time :)

 

its interesting that theres a Mk12 there, being collage age people, they prolly would of only fairly recently been issued an invalid tricycle, so I imagine they would of all gotten Model 70s as that was the current Model in 1974-1975

 

(its also interesting to see, and you can see the same in the football photograph, that the Last ones with white on black number plates where the L plate ones, I wonder if DW will get a correct set of plates made up for TWC at some point? :) )

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

(its also interesting to see, and you can see the same in the football photograph, that the Last ones with white on black number plates where the L plate ones, I wonder if DW will get a correct set of plates made up for TWC at some point? :) )

 

Not a chance. I hate black/white plates on anything built after about 1968. I reckon TWC might even be on her original plates. Entirely possible.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not a chance. I hate black/white plates on anything built after about 1968. I reckon TWC might even be on her original plates. Entirely possible.

 

TWCs plates look like fairly modern laminated affairs? (especially going by the bleeding of the front plate)

 

I thought early black on white/yellow plates looked like so, whats on WHK372L?

 

post-25614-0-53830200-1550516372_thumb.jpeg
 
im sure a number plate aficionado could get us up to speed :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Similar Content

    • By Zelandeth
      Well I've been meaning to sign up here in forever, but kept forgetting. Thanks to someone over on another forum I frequent poking me about it recently the subject was forced back into my very brief attention span for long enough to get me to act on the instruction.

      I figure that my little varied fleet might bring you lot some amusement...

      So...we've got:

      1993 Lada Riva 1.5E Estate (now fuel injected, as I reckon the later cars should have been from the factory...).
      1989 Saab 900i Automatic.
      1987 Skoda 120LX 21st Anniversary Special Edition.
      1985 Sinclair C5.
      2009 Peugeot 107 Verve.

      Now getting the photos together has taken me far longer than I'd expected...so you're gonna get a couple of photos of each car for now, and I'll come back with some more information tomorrow when I've got a bit more time...

      Firstly...The Lada. Before anyone asks - in response to the single question I get asked about this car: No, it is not for sale. Took me 13 years and my father's inheritance to find the thing.


      Yes, it's got the usual rusty wings...Hoping that will be resolved in the next couple of months.

       






      Next, a proper old Saab. One of the very last 8 valve cars apparently, and all the better for it. I've driven two 16v autos and they were horrible - the auto box works sooooo much better with the torque curve of the 8 valve engine. Just wish it had an overdrive for motorway cruising...









      Next up a *real* Skoda...back when they put the engine where it belongs, right out the back. In the best possible colour of course...eye-searingly bright orange.







      Seat covers have been added since that photo was taken as it suffers from the usual rotting seat cloth problem that affects virtually all Estelles.

      Then we have possibly the world's scruffiest Sinclair C5...



      Realised when looking for this that I really need to get some more photos of the thing...I use it often enough after all! We have a dog who's half husky, so this is a really good way of getting him some exercise.

      Finally - again, I really need to take more photos of - we have the little Pug 107.



      Included for the sake of variety even if it's a bit mainstream! First (and probably to be the only) new car I've bought, and has been a cracking little motor and has asked for very little in return for putting up with nearly three years of Oxford-Milton Keynes commuter traffic, before finally escaping that fate when my housemate moved to a new job. Now it doesn't do many miles and is my default car for "when I've managed to break everything else."

      I'll fill in some more details tomorrow - I warn you though that I do tend to ramble...
×
×
  • Create New...