Jump to content


Welcome to Autoshite

Welcome to Autoshite, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be apart of Autoshite by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get automatic updates
  • Get your own profile and make new friends
  • Customize your experience here
Guest Message by DevFuse
 

Photo

Gearing question


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   carlo

carlo

    Rank: Citroen Ami

  • Full Members
  • 1,848 posts
  • LocationPlymouth
  • Country : Country Flag

Posted 25 May 2008 - 02:43 PM

Don't know if any of you mechanically minded chaps can help me with this one.Have just bought a second 405 2.0 automatic, they're both identical year, spec, engine size etc. Wheels are identical too. I thought the latest one was noisier than my first one but have just noticed that it is definately lower geared.At 3000 revs in third it's doing 50mph, and at 3000 revs in top it's doing 70mph. My other one was doing about 75mph in top and 55mph in third, both at 3000 revs again.Is this gearing an exact science, is there often a fluctuation in cars which should have identical gearing? Or could the rev counter be faulty? Can you change the gearing on a car??! It's slightly peeved me, seeing as the car has plenty of torque and is always a good 'lugger'.

#2 OFFLINE   Mr_Bo11ox

Mr_Bo11ox

    Rank: Matra Rancho towing a Tagora

  • Full Members
  • 21,508 posts
  • LocationUttoxeter/Derby
  • Country : Country Flag

Posted 25 May 2008 - 03:33 PM

The speedometer is the most likely to vary from one car to the next. Can you check em with a GPS or something?

PIGEONZ NEST

CHECK OUT MY AWARD-WINNING SHITE-FIXING BLOG HERE

"THE 2.3 POWERTRAIN IS A SILENT IS AS A FISH, AND IT PULLS LIKE A GREAT"
"The engine has airbrushed skulls on it"

"Car shows are full of mentals talking tosh"


#3 OFFLINE   Ratdat

Ratdat

    Rank: Alfa Romeo Arna

  • Full Members
  • 2,770 posts
  • LocationLincolnshire

Posted 25 May 2008 - 04:15 PM

As Mr.B says, it's most likely to be speedo error. Gearing is exact so if the gearbox and final drive ratios are the same then overall it should be identical. The only factor than can affect it is wheel and tyre size. Small variances can also be seen by under inflated tyres.

#4 OFFLINE   carlo

carlo

    Rank: Citroen Ami

  • Full Members
  • 1,848 posts
  • LocationPlymouth
  • Country : Country Flag

Posted 25 May 2008 - 06:42 PM

Being a bit of a thickie, I presume in that case I'm probably actually going faster than the speedo says?

#5 OFFLINE   r.welfare

r.welfare

    Lee 'Scratch' Perry

  • Full Members
  • 3,993 posts
  • LocationUP YOURS DELORS
  • Country : Country Flag

Posted 25 May 2008 - 08:24 PM

I'd go with speedo fluctuation too. Both my 405s are slightly different to each other, despite being the same engine, gearbox, final drive, wheels and tyre sizes. The saloon is doing 72 (per Tom Tom) when reading 3000rpm/76mph indicated, the estate indicates 80 at the same rpm/actual speed!

2003 Renault Espace IV 2.0 petrol - living up to its reputation...


#6 OFFLINE   Richard

Richard

    Rank: Talbot Matra Rancho

  • Full Members
  • 10,159 posts
  • LocationScarfolk
  • Country : Country Flag

Posted 25 May 2008 - 08:31 PM

Is there a chance that it could be the torque converter slipping? It's unusual for a speedo to be pessimistic, if one of them is wrong it'll be the one that says you're going faster.

#7 OFFLINE   carlo

carlo

    Rank: Citroen Ami

  • Full Members
  • 1,848 posts
  • LocationPlymouth
  • Country : Country Flag

Posted 25 May 2008 - 08:44 PM

It would be nice to know what the actual top gear ratio is, according to Peugeot. Unfortunately they have deemed it not important enough to include this information in the handbook. Appreciate the replies.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users